Marketing Manager skills: what 102 recent job postings ask for
The skills most often requested in 102 US marketing manager job postings from the month before October 14, 2026 were messaging (25%), Bachelor's degree (23%) and demand generation (22%). We counted which skills and qualifications each posting asks for; the share next to each skill is the percent of those postings that mention it.
What skills do marketing manager job postings ask for most?
- messaging25%
- Bachelor's degree23%
- demand generation22%
- project management20%
- product marketing18%
- sales enablement17%
- go-to-market16%
- positioning16%
- CRM14%
- experimentation14%
- GTM14%
- Salesforce14%
- webinars14%
- AI tools12%
- campaigns12%
- Meta12%
- ROI12%
- AI11%
- product launches11%
What do these postings pay, and how many are remote?
- Median advertised pay: $166,000 a year, based on the midpoint of the range in the 50 postings that listed pay in US dollars.
- 30% of postings were marked remote.
Score your resume against these skills
Paste your resume to see which of the skills marketing manager postings ask for it already covers and which are missing. No sign-up needed.
What does a marketing manager do?
Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm's profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm's customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.
Typical tasks
- Formulate, direct, or coordinate marketing activities or policies to promote products or services, working with advertising or promotion managers.
- Use sales forecasting or strategic planning to ensure the sale and profitability of products, lines, or services, analyzing business developments and monitoring market trends.
- Identify, develop, or evaluate marketing strategy, based on knowledge of establishment objectives, market characteristics, and cost and markup factors.
- Direct the hiring, training, or performance evaluations of marketing or sales staff and oversee their daily activities.
- Evaluate the financial aspects of product development, such as budgets, expenditures, research and development appropriations, or return-on-investment and profit-loss projections.
- Other titles for this work: BD Director (Business Development Director), BD Manager (Business Development Manager), Brand Manager, Market Development Executive, Market Development Manager, Marketing Communications Manager, Marketing Coordinator, Marketing Director.
- Education for new hires, as reported to O*NET: 80% said bachelor's degree required; 12% said high school diploma or equivalent required.
- National median wage (2025): $166,790 a year, from Bureau of Labor Statistics data.
- O*NET lists this occupation as Bright Outlook (projected to grow quickly or have many openings).
Occupation details from O*NET OnLine (Marketing Managers, 11-2021.00) by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under the CC BY 4.0 license.
How is this data collected?
Postings come from a job search data provider and are limited to US listings from the past month whose title matches this role. Each posting is read by the same keyword extractor behind our free resume match score, and a skill counts once per posting. Years-of-experience lines and the job title itself are not counted. The data refreshes about every three weeks.